Wednesday, 20 March 2013 06:20

Annual Program (School Calendar)

Annual Program (School Calendar)

 


Month

Date

Day

Activities

January

02

Wednesday

Commencement of the 1st term

04

Friday

Meeting of the working com……………

10

Thursday

Sinhala Literary Association

11

Friday

Management committee meeting……….

15

Tuesday

 

17

Wednesday

Meeting of the subject committees

18

Friday

Association society

21

Monday

Morning assembly (English)

24

Thursday

Observing sil for grade 13

28

Monday

 

February

01

Friday

Sport meet

05

Tuesday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)/Enrollment of scouts

06

Wednesday

Meeting of the subject committees

07

Thursday

English Literary Association

08

Friday

Buddhist Association/ Management committee meeting………….

11

Monday

 

15

Friday

Staff meeting…….

18

Monday

Morning assembly (English)……..

22

Friday

Observing Sil for grade 12……

26

Tuesday

Opening of model scouting camp

March

04

Monday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)……

06

Wednesday

 

07

Thursday

Buddhist Association

08

Friday

Management committ meeting

18

Monday

Morning assembly (English)

22

Friday

Staff meeting

25

Monday

Observing sil for grade 11

27

Wednesday

Commencement of the 1st term test

April

01

Monday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)…..

04

Thursday

Staff meeting

05

Friday

 

21

Sunday

Shramadhana

22

Monday

Commencement of the 2st term/ Morning assembly (Sinhala)

May

02

Thursday

Hindi language workshop/Japanees language workshop

03

Friday

 

06

Monday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)

07

Tuesday

 

08

Wednesday

 

09

Thursday

Buddhist Association

10

Friday

Management committee meeting

17

Friday

Staff meeting

20

Monday

Morning assembly (English)

23

Thursday

Observing sil (Vesak) for grade (6-13)

31

Friday

Comers fair

June

03

Monday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)

05

Wednesday

 

06

Thursday

Sinhala Literary Association

14

Friday

Special staff meeting

17

Monday

Morning assembly (English)

20

Thursday

 

21

Friday

Poson perahera

24

Monday

Observing sil (poson) for grade 10

July

01

Monday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)

03

Wednesday

 

11

Thursday

Students fair

12

Friday

Management committee meeting

15

Monday

Morning assembly (English)/English literary association

19

Friday

Commencement of the 2nd term test

24

Monday

Observing sil for grade 9

26

Friday

Staff meeting

August

02

Friday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)/staff meeting/Educational (Trip) excursion

September

01

Sunday

Shramadana

02

Monday

Commencement of the 2st term/ Morning assembly (Sinhala)

04

Wednesday

 

05

Thursday

Sinhala Literary Association

10

Tuesday

English Literary Association

11

Wednesday

 

12

Thursday

 

13

Friday

Commerce day

14

Friday

Students fair

16

Monday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)

18

Wednesday

Observing sil for grade 8

20

Friday

Management committee meeting

27

Friday

staff meeting

October

01

Tuesday

World children’s day

02

Wednesday

 

07

Monday

World Teachers Day

09

Wednesday

 

10

Thursday

 

11

Friday

Management committee meeting

14

Monday

 

17

Thursday

 

25

Friday

Staff meeting

November

01

Friday

Management committee meeting

04

Monday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)

06

Wednesday

 

08

Friday

Staff meeting

13

Wednesday

Prize Giving

15

Friday

 

18

Monday

Morning assembly (English)

December

05

Thursday

 

06

Friday

Morning assembly (Sinhala)

29

Sunday

Shramadana